Crain v. Andrews
[…] ¶ 15 ANALYSIS

¶ 16 This court reviews the circuit court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Katris v. Carroll, 362 Ill. App. 3d 1140, 1144 (2005). Summary judgment is appropriate where the pleadings, depositions, affidavits, admissions, and exhibits on file, when viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Katris, 362 Ill. App. 3d at 1144.

¶ 17 The Company is a limited liability company organized under the Illinois Limited Liability Company Act (Act) (805 ILCS 180/1-1 et seq. (West 2002)). Section 15-5 of the Act allows the members of a limited liability company to enter into an operating agreement to "regulate the affairs of the company and the conduct of its business and to govern relations among the members, managers, and company." 805 ILCS 180/15-5(a) (West 2002). The provisions of the Act are default provisions, governing a limited liability company in the absence of controlling provisions in a written operating agreement. 805 ILCS 180/15-5(a) (West 2002). Here, the Members entered into a written operating agreement.