Craig v. Snyder
[…] (Pet. # 4) He was also given a team of three years supervised release. (Id.) Respondent concedes petitioner appears to have exhausted his direct appeal to the D.C. Court of Appeals and also filed a motion to vacate his conviction pursuant to D.C. Code Ann. § 23-110 in the D.C. Superior Court. (Mot. to Dismiss, p. 1)

Petitioner attacks the judgment of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. (Pet. #9) Respondent's argue this petition is a successive motion and may only be brought in the D.C. Superior Court under D.C. Code Ann. § 23-110, in absence of a showing that his remedy there is inadequate or ineffective. See D.C. Code Ann. § 23-110(g) ("An application for writ of habeas corpus . . . shall not be entertained by the Superior Court or by any Federal ir State court if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention."); see also Swain v. Pressley, 430 U.S. 372 (1977). To support this argument respondent cites to Williams v. Martinez, 559 F. Supp. 2d 56, 57-58 (D.D.C. 2008) (Collateral challenges to sentences imposed by the Superior Court must be brought in that court under D.C. Code § 23-110).