No. 342780
[…] Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 485 Mich 69, 76; 780 NW2d 753 (2010). The most reliable evidence of the Legislature's intent is the language it uses in a statute and, where that language is unambiguous, judicial interpretation is not required or permitted. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
The central function of the Tax Tribunal is to "find facts and review the decisions of agencies within its jurisdiction." Wikman v Novi, 413 Mich 617, 629; 322 NW2d 103 (1982). Its jurisdiction is defined by statute. MCL 205.731; see also Nicholson v Birmingham Bd of Review, 191 Mich App 237, 239; 477 NW2d 492 (1991). Pursuant to MCL 205.735a(6), "the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination." This time requirement is jurisdictional in nature. See Szymanski v Westland, 420 Mich 301, 303-305; 362 NW2d 224 (1984) (discussing that the filing deadlines of MCL 205.735, the precursor to MCL 205.735a, were jurisdictional).