NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In addition, [appellants have] not shown that the wife’s earnings are subject to withholding. There is no showing that the debt underlying the judgment was incurred during marriage. Under Family Code [section] 911, the wife’s earnings would not be liable for a debt incurred prior to marriage unless they are placed in a commingled account. A withholding order would require turnover before the earnings could be placed in a commingled account.”
DISCUSSION
Appellants contend the court erred in denying their motion, but we disagree.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 706.109, “An earnings withholding order may not be issued against the earnings of the spouse of the judgment debtor except by court order upon noticed motion.” This provision “recognizes that despite the general rule that community property is liable for debts of a spouse [Fam. Code, § 910, subd. (a)], community property earnings are unique and may not be liable in some situations.” (Legis. Com. com., Code Civ. Proc., § 706.109, italics added.)