No. 1-14-2419
[…] It is well established that an expression of certain exceptions in a statute is construed as an
exclusion of all others. [Citation.] As a result, we conclude that the Illinois legislature did not intend to exempt property which is traceable to social security benefits and the certificate of deposit in this case is not exempt under section 12-1001." Id. at 249-50; see also Marriage of Pope-Clifton, 355 Ill. App. 3d at 482 (finding that monies in account traceable to veteran's disability payments were not exempt under section 12-1001(g)(3)).
Thus, the Chase account was not exempt under section 12-1001(g).
¶ 24 However, we must also consider whether the funds in the Chase account were exempt under federal law. Section 407(a) of the Act provides that "none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law." 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2006). This section gives protection from creditor collection rights for Social Security benefits paid or payable. In re Franklin, 506 B.R. 765, 776 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. 2014). "The exemption covers social security disability payments." In re Marriage of Truhlar, 404 Ill.