No. 1-14-2419
[…] In the absence of
a complete record, a reviewing court presumes that the order entered by the trial court was in conformity with the law and had a sufficient factual basis. Foutch, 99 Ill. 2d at 392. Moreover, based on the undisputed facts and the applicable law, we find the circuit court correctly found that funds in Mr. Smith's Chase account were exempt.
¶ 20 "Section 12-1001 [of the Code] sets forth the personal property owned by a debtor which is exempt from judgment, attachment or distress for rent." Fayette County Hospital v. Reavis, 169 Ill. App. 3d 246, 249 (1988). Section 12-1001 provides, in relevant part:
"Personal property exempt. The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent
(g) The debtor's right to receive:
(1) a social security benefit, unemployment compensation, or public assistance benefit;
* * *
(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to:
(1) an award under a crime victim's reparation law[.]" (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(g)(1), (h)(1) (West 2012).
¶ 21 Hammond argues that the exemption provided by section 12-1001(g) is limited to Mr.