Craghead v. Astrue
[…] The first three functional areas are rated on a five-point scale — none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme — and the fourth functional area (episodes of decompensation) is rated on a four-point scale, none, one or two, three, four or more. 20 C.F.R. 404.1520a(c)(4); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4).

The ALJ must "document application of the technique in the decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(e); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(2); Hoopai v. Astrue, 499 F.3d 1071, 1077-78 (9th Cir. 2007); Behn v. Barnhart, 463 F. Supp. 2d 1043, 1047 (C.D. Cal. 2006). Specifically, "[t]he decision must include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas described in paragraph (c) of this section." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(e)(2); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(2).

The ALJ's decision did not rate the degree of Craghead's functional limitation in the four functional areas. The ALJ described various assessments and medical records.