Craddock v. Beaufort County Sheriff Dept
[…] See, e.g., Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004);Bostic 667 F. Supp. 2d at 607.

The court begins with the question of whether defendant Rose and Shoaf's arrest of Craddock violated Craddock's Fourth Amendment right to be free from a warrantless arrest absent probable cause. Rose and Shoaf contend they had probable cause to arrest Craddock for willfully and unlawfully resisting, delaying, or obstructing a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223. See Defs.' Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 15-16, 19-20.

Pursuant to section 14-223, "[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223. The elements of the offense are:

1) that the victim was a public officer;
2) that the [arrestee] knew or had reasonable grounds to believe that the victim was a public officer;
3) that the victim was discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office;