No. C9-97-765.
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to appellants, as we must, we conclude that genuine issues of material fact exist, precluding summary judgment on the issue of whether the parties made a mutual mistake of fact.
Lastly, we do reject appellants' argument that easements by implication were created. The district court was correct when it concluded that the Torrens Act generally bars easements by implication. Under the Torrens Act, "[n]o title to registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or by adverse possession." Minn. Stat. § 508.02 (1996). In addition, Minn. Stat. § 508.25 (1996) provides that:
Every person receiving a certificate of title pursuant to a decree of registration and every subsequent purchaser of registered land * * * shall hold it free from all encumbrances and adverse claims, excepting only the estates, mortgages, liens, charges, and interests as may be noted in the last certificate of title * * *.
Here, it is undisputed that each of the claimed easements lies, in whole or in part, across registered Torrens property. None of the easements were registered on the certificates of title.