CPH 2, LLC v. Couig
[…] We went through that in some detail, and I ruled against that motion for a lot of reasons that I put on the record at that time. So I don’t appreciate having been asked to do it again. I’ve already ruled.”

Shortly after the court denied the motion to stay or abate the proceeding, CPH 2 moved for summary judgment. That motion was granted in June of 2008, and a monetary judgment in the amount of $345,349.18, was entered in favor of CPH 2.

II

Couig’s request to stay or abate this case was based upon section 17456, which provides in pertinent part that “(a) A foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state. [¶] (b) Any foreign limited liability company that transacts intrastate business in this state without registration is subject to a penalty of twenty dollars ($20) for each day that unauthorized intrastate business is transacted, up to a maximum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). An action to recover this penalty may be brought, and any recovery shall be paid, as provided in Section 2258.”

Despite the reservations expressed by the trial court below as to the utility of the statute – or the motivation which may have inspired the legislature to enact it – the court was required to enforce it according to its terms. And as explained in United Medical Mgmt. v.