CPH 2, LLC v. Couig
[…] [Citation.]... If the defendant establishes the bar of the statute, then the foreign corporation plaintiff must comply with [the statute]. Ordinarily, the matter should be stayed to permit the foreign corporation to comply. If the foreign corporation plaintiff complies with [the statute] by qualifying and paying fees, penalties and taxes, it may maintain the action. If the foreign corporation fails to comply, the matter should be dismissed without prejudice.” (Ibid.)

Section 2203, subdivision (c), provides: “A foreign corporation subject to the provisions of Chapter 21 (commencing with Section 2100) which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state, commenced prior to compliance with Section 2105, until it has complied with the provisions thereof and has paid to the Secretary of State a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in addition to the fees due for filing the statement and designation required by Section 2105 and has filed with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending receipts showing the payment of the fees and penalty and all franchise taxes and any other taxes on business or property in this state that should have been paid for the period during which it transacted intrastate business.”