CPCA Tr. 1 v. Brown
[…] Finally, being told to sit down in a harsh tone alone is simply not evidence of bias or prejudice. Consequently, because Edith's motion was insufficient on its face, the circuit court did not err in failing to refer Edith's motion for a hearing before another judge and did not err in denying motion.

¶ 47 C. Denial of Jury Trial

¶ 48 Edith next contends that the circuit court violated her due process rights by denying her a jury trial in the eviction matter, where she was the defendant, despite her timely request. ¶ 49 Under section 2-1105 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1105 (West 2016)), "[a] defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor not later than the filing of his or her answer. Otherwise, the party waives a jury." However, at the time CPCA Trust initiated its forcible entry and detainer action against Edith, Supreme Court Rule 181(b)(2) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013) provided that, "[i]n actions for forcible detainer *** the defendant must appear at the time and place specified in the summons.