CP Anchorage Hotel 2, LLC v. Unite Here! Local 878
[…] On September 29, 2021, Defendant filed an amended bill of costs, along with supporting documentation. On November 8, 2021, Plaintiff filed an unopposed Motion for Leave to Accept Late-Filed Objections to Defendants' Amended Bill of Costs, which the Court granted. Thereafter, Plaintiff filed its objections to the amended bill of costs, and Defendants filed a response.

Docket 159.

Docket 160.

Docket 161.

28 U.S.C. § 1924 (“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit . . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”).

Docket 162.

Docket 164.

Docket 171; Docket 172.

Docket 173.

Docket 174.

On November 16, 2021, after reviewing both parties' filings, the Clerk issued its notice taxing costs, in the amount of $31,812.40, against Plaintiff.