Coyle v. Ludwig
[…] e. the acts or omissions of the employee upon which a judgment or settlement has been rendered were not motivated by invidious discriminatory animus directed toward race, sex, or national origin; and
f. when punitive or exemplary damages are included in the total award rendered against the employee of a political subdivision, the indemnification amount sought for fees and costs does not include amounts attributable to the employee's defense against the punitive or exemplary damages in accordance with subsection D of this section.

OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 162(B)(4). "Actions to determine entitlement to indemnification shall be tried to the court, sitting without a jury." OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 162(B)(1).