Coyle v. Ludwig
[…] On March 27, 2007, Rodriguez filed an answer to the complaint.See Dkt. # 12. He filed a motion for summary judgment (Dkt. # 40) on August 3, 2007, alleging that plaintiff filed to establish any violations of his constitutional rights and that Rodriguez was entitled to qualified immunity. However, prior to the Court ruling on that motion, the parties filed a stipulation of dismissal, see Dkt. # 58, dismissing all claims against Rodriguez. Rodriguez now seeks indemnification from the City pursuant to the Governmental Tort Claims Act ("GTCA"), OKLA. STAT. tit. 51 § 151, et seq. See DKt. # 74.

II.

According to OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 162(A)(1), a political subdivision shall provide a defense for any employee "when liability is sought for any violation of property rights or any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States when alleged to have been committed by the employee while acting within the scope of employment." OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 162(B)(3) prohibits indemnification when recovery is under a right of subrogation: "All applications for indemnification from the state or a political subdivision shall be filed in the name of the real party of parties in interest, and in no event shall any application be presented nor recovery made under the right of subrogation."

Also, for an employee to recover indemnification from a political subdivision, the Court must determine "by a preponderance of the evidence" that: