Coyle v. Garcia
[…] McAllister Towing, 335 S.C. 598, 613, 518 S.E.2d 591, 598 (1999) (providing an appellate court need not address an issue when its determination of a prior issue is dispositive).

II. CONSENT

Garcia asserts his consent to Child's adoption was required because he maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with Child by openly living with her for a period of six months within the year preceding Child's placement. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-310(A)(4) (2010) (providing an unwed father's consent to the adoption of a child "placed with the prospective adoptive parents more than six months after the child's birth" is required "only if the father has maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child"); id.