Cox v. State
[…] State, 737 So.2d 1162 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999). We disagree and affirm.

Section 784.03(1), florida Statutes, defines simple battery, a misdemeanor. Section 784.03(2) provides that any "person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. . . ."

Cox took the witness stand in his own defense and testified that he was unaware that the victim was pregnant at the time of the incident that formed the basis for the charge. To prove the crime of aggravated battery under section 784.045(1)(b), Florida Statutes, the evidence must convince the jury beyond a reasonable doubt both that the victim was pregnant at the time of the battery and that the "the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant."

In Pea, the defendant was charged with burglary of a dwelling with a battery therein, and the jury returned a verdict of guilty only as to the lesser offense of battery.