Cox v. State
[…] Over Cox's objection, the trial court then allowed the State to present additional evidence that Cox had been previously convicted of battery, and the jury returned a second verdict indicating that the State had proven Cox's prior battery conviction beyond a reasonable doubt. On appeal, Cox argues that the State was precluded from seeking to enhance his conviction from the lesser offense of simple battery to the felony battery charge under our precedent in Pea v. State, 737 So.2d 1162 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999). We disagree and affirm.

Section 784.03(1), florida Statutes, defines simple battery, a misdemeanor. Section 784.03(2) provides that any "person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. . . ."

Cox took the witness stand in his own defense and testified that he was unaware that the victim was pregnant at the time of the incident that formed the basis for the charge.