24A-CR-58
[…] At the end of his presentation of evidence, Cox requested house arrest, and the court responded that he would "not [be] getting house arrest." Tr. Vol. 4, p. 80. The State then read a letter from the victim, the parties made their final argument, and the court announced Cox's sentence.
II. Deprivation of Right of Allocution
[¶14] For his second claim of error, Cox contends the court failed to advise him of his right of allocution. The right to allocution is codified at Indiana Code section 35-38-1-5 (2013), which provides as follows:
When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant may also make a statement personally in the defendant's own
behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court for delay in sentencing.
As long as a defendant is provided with the opportunity to explain his view of the facts and circumstances, the purpose of the right of allocution has been accomplished. Vicory v. State, 802 N.E.2d 426, 430 (Ind. 2004), disapproved of on other grounds by Strack v.