adopting the reasoning in Mussat and Lyngaas and granting plaintiffs' motion for class certification
[…] Def. Recons. Br. 10. Because the briefing on this point has been confused (at times), however, I go on to consider this argument on the merits.
2. Merits
New York's “borrowing statute” uses the shorter of two statutes of limitations: New York's and the statute of the state where the claim accrued. Muto v. CBS Corp., 668 F.3d 53, 57 (2d Cir. 2012). The statutes of limitations in at least two of the named plaintiffs' home states - California and Arizona - set shorter limitations periods for oral and implied contracts than they do for contracts manifested in writing. See Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 339 (establishing two-year limitations period for “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-543(1) (three-year limitations period for obligations “not evidenced by a contract in writing”).
At oral argument and in supplemental briefing, the parties diverged on the question of what writing memorializes the contract between Sprint and a passenger.