ROBYN COX, Plaintiff, v. MARTIN O'MALLEY,[1] Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] (Docket No. 11 at 4-14). The Court agrees and therefore reverses and remands for further proceedings.
V. Analysis
For claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, medical opinions are evaluated pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c, 416.920c. A “medical opinion” is a statement from a medical source about what a claimant “can still do despite [her] impairment(s) and whether [he has] one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in four work-related abilities. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(2), 416.913(a)(2). These abilities include the “ability to perform physical demands of work activities, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping, or crouching)[.]” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(2)(i) 416.913(a)(2)(i). If the record contains a medical opinion, the ALJ must consider and address it in the RFC assessment, and, if the RFC conflicts with the opinion, the ALJ “must explain why the opinion was not adopted.”