Cox v. McKernan
[…] Compare Pl. EBT at 12-13 with Pl. Decl. ¶ 9.

Therefore, genuine issues of material fact remain concerning (1) the Gym floor's condition; (2) whether the Board owed plaintiff a duty of care and, if so, fulfilled such duty; (3) whether the Gym floor presented an "unreasonably increased risk[]," Morgan, 685 N.E.2d at 208; and (4) if the Gym floor did not present an unreasonably increased risk, whether plaintiff assumed the risk of injury.

ii. Workers' Compensation Law

NYWCL § 10 requires an employer to compensate its employees for disability "from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment . . . , except that there shall be no liability . . . where the injury was sustained in or caused by voluntary participation in an off-duty athletic activity not constituting part of the employee's work related duties," unless the employer "(a) requires the employee to participate in such activity, (b) compensates the employee for participating in such activity or (c) otherwise sponsors the activity."