Cox v. McKernan
[…] An employer "sponsors" the activity if the employer "overt[ly] encourage[s]" the employee to participate in the event. Dorosz v. Green & Seifter, 708 N.E.2d 162, 165 (N.Y. 1999) ("That the employer may have known of the activity, and even acquiesced in it, does not constitute overt encouragement").

Employer liability under NYWCL § 10 is an exclusive remedy. See NYWCL § 11 ("[Employer] liability . . . prescribed by [NYWCL § 10] shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, . . . at common law or otherwise").

The record reflects that the School did not require plaintiff to participate in the Game. Pl. Decl. ¶ 6; Pl.