Cox v. Mariposa Cnty.
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1; see also, Canatella v. Van De Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2007). The limitations period applicable to claims for negligence and intentional interference with prospective economic advantage under California la w is also two years. Knoell v. Petrovich, 76 Cal.App.4th 164, 168 (1999) (citing Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339, subd. 1) (interference with prospective business advantage); So v. Shin, 212 Cal.App.4th 652, 662 (2013), as modified on denial of reh'g (Jan. 28, 2013) (citing Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 335, 335.1) (negligence).

Section 945.3 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.

Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court. Cal. Gov. Code § 945.3. The tolling component of Section 945.3 applies to claims under Section 1983, Harding v. Galceran, 889 F.2d 906, 908 (9th Cir. 1989), in addition to claims under state law. Cardenas v. Cty. of Riverside, 2008 WL 11409164, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 25, 2008).

Although Section 945.3 only purports to toll claims “against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer, ” Cox argues that it tolled his claims against Harris because “the policy behind the statute makes it applicable in the context of [the] conspiracy” he purports to allege against Harris and the County Defendants. Doc.