Cox v. Marcus & Millichap, Inc.
[…] See Blevins v. Aksut, No. 15-00120-CG-B, 2017 WL 10410658, at *11 (S.D. Ala. Oct. 27, 2017) (“However, conclusory allegations, accompanied by nothing more than a bare assertion of a conspiracy, do not plausibly suggest a conspiracy.”). Thus, the plaintiffs' civil conspiracy claim against MMI fails to state a plausible cause of action.

C. Jurisdiction Over AHCA Licensure Grievances

Florida law charges AHCA with administering, interpreting, and enforcing the laws and rules regulating nursing facilities. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 400.23(2) (“[T]he agency ... shall adopt and enforce rules to implement this part and part II of chapter 408.”). AHCA also has jurisdiction over administering and revoking nursing facility licenses. See Fla. Stat. § 400.121(1) (“The agency may deny an application, revoke or suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation.”). AHCA is responsible for redressing alleged violations of the statutes and regulations governing nursing facilities, including alleged violations of the application process. See id.