Cox v. Campbell
[…] In order to determine whether Plaintiff had a protected liberty interest when he was incarcerated at Jasper County Jail, relevant Georgia law must be examined.

Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia (hereinafter "O.C.G.A.") governs bailable offenses, as well as the timeframe for when a person charged with a crime may be released on bond. The Code provides that the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule of bails, and a person charged with committing an offense "shall be released from custody upon posting bail as fixed in the schedule." Id. § 17-6-1(f)(1) (emphasis added). The Code also states, however, "that the following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:"