Cox v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] See Gallatin Steel Co., 390 F.3d at 475; Green Forest, 921 F.2d at 1403 ("[C]itizen suits are proper only 'if the Federal, State, and local agencies fail to exercise their enforcement responsibility.'") (internal quotation marks omitted). No matter how long an alleged violation has been going on, the CWA entrusts federal and state agencies with the prerogative to prosecute the violations alleged in a citizen notice letter. See id.; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1251 ("It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his authority under this chapter.").

Section 1365(b) represents an example of where "legislation may allocate litigation rights to an agency that represents the whole public." MWRD, 792 F.3d at 824 (citing Taylor v. Sturgell, 553 U.S. 880, 895 (2008); Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 41(1)(d)).