Cox v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] (B) To the extent allowable under State, Tribal or local law, effectively prohibit, through ordinance, or other regulatory mechanism, non-storm water discharges into the storm sewer system and implement appropriate enforcement procedures and actions;

(C) Develop and implement a plan to detect and address non-storm water discharges, including illegal dumping, to the system; and

(D) Inform public employees, businesses, and the general public of hazards associated with illegal discharges and improper disposal of waste.
Id., § 122.34(b)(3)(i).

The EPA regulations recommend, but do not mandate, that permitting authorities require that permit holders' IDDE Plan "include the following four components: Procedures for locating priority areas likely to have illicit discharges; procedures for tracing the source of an illicit discharge; procedures for removing the source of the discharge; and procedures for program evaluation and assessment." Id., § 122.34(b)(3)(iii). The County's NPDES Permit requires it to address these components in its IDDE Plan. See NPDES Permit, Part III.B.3.i.iv.

B. Enforcement of CWA Violations