Case No. 6:04-cv-698-Orl-28DAB.
[…] This ten-day period, however, ran without NJC either filing notice of its intent to adopt articles of dissolution or making payment under the Court's Order.
Section 607.1436(8) provides that "[a]ny payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5), other than an award of fees and expenses pursuant to subsection (5), is subject to the provisions of [section] 607.06401." § 607.1436(8), Fla. Stat. Section 607.06401, Florida's statute covering distributions to shareholders, prohibits a distribution if after the distribution the "corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business" or if the "corporation's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus . . . the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution." § 607.06401, Fla. Stat.
The PBGC, Davidson, and the Truilos argue that the Receiver is prohibited by section 607.1436(8) from making any payment pursuant to the Court's Order and that the assets of NJC are to be distributed to the unsecured creditors on a pro rata basis.