Case No. 6:04-cv-698-Orl-28DAB.
[…] Subsection (8) cannot be read as an absolute prohibition of a payment that would leave a corporation insolvent. Rather, such a payment can be made, much the same way a distribution in violation of section 607.06401 may be made. Because subsection (8) states that "[a]ny payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under . . . subsection (5) . . . is subject to the provisions of [section] 607.06401," the board of directors simply bears the risk of being subjected to personal liability under section 607.0834(1), Florida Statutes, just as does a director who authorizes a distribution in violation of section 607.06401.
Section 607.0834(1) states:
A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of [section] 607.06401 or the articles of incorporation is personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating [section] 607.06401 or the articles of incorporation if it is established that the director did not perform his or her duties in compliance with [section] 607.0830.
§ 607.8034(1), Fla. Stat.
Here, the NJC Board of Directors no doubt faced a difficult decision.