Case No. 6:04-cv-698-Orl-28DAB.
[…] In accordance with subsection (5) of section 607.1436, Florida Statutes, when the parties could not agree on the fair value of Cox's minority interest, the Court determined that value to be $129.2 million on June 30, 2006 after conducting a bench trial. (Doc. 251 at 33). The Court then set forth, in a series of positive and negative covenants, the terms and conditions of NJC's purchase of Cox's shares. (Doc. 262). Upon entry of that Order, Cox's petition for dissolution was dismissed and Cox was stripped of its rights and status as a shareholder of NJC. § 607.1436(6), Fla. Stat. ("Upon entry of an order under . . . subsection (5), the court shall dismiss the petition to dissolve the corporation under s. 607.1430 and the petitioning shareholder shall no longer have any rights or status as a shareholder of the corporation, except the right to receive the amounts awarded by the order of the court, which shall be enforceable in the same manner as any other judgment.").
Section 607.1436(7) states that "[t]he purchase ordered pursuant to subsection (5) shall be made within 10 days after the date the order becomes final unless, before that time, the corporation files with the court a notice of its intention to adopt articles of dissolution." § 607.1436(7), Fla. Stat. In an attempt to facilitate a joint sale of NJC and in accordance with the parties' wishes, the start of this ten-day period was delayed until April 17, 2009. (See Docs. 321, 323, 461, 489, 507). This ten-day period, however, ran without NJC either filing notice of its intent to adopt articles of dissolution or making payment under the Court's Order.
Section 607.1436(8) provides that "[a]ny payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5), other than an award of fees and expenses pursuant to subsection (5), is subject to the provisions of [section] 607.06401." § 607.1436(8), Fla. Stat.