Case No. 6:04-cv-698-Orl-28DAB.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the distribution recommended in the Receiver's Report is a payment pursuant to the Court's September 27, 2006 Order.
Additionally, Cox has an equitable first priority claim to all of the assets to be distributed up to the extent of its judgment. Though not expressly stated in the September 27, 2006 Order, the Court's intent in entering the positive and negative covenants was to provide security for Cox's award, an objective specifically authorized by statute. See § 607.1436(5), Fla. Stat. ("[T]he court shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price in installments, when necessary in the interests of equity, provision for security to assure payment of the purchase price and any additional costs, fees, and expenses as may have been awarded, and, if the shares are to be purchased by shareholders, the allocation of shares among such shareholders.").