Cowser v. Cowser
[…] "In determining whether a judgment is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, the evidence will be reviewed in the light most favorable to the appellee," and "[i]f multiple inferences can

be drawn from the evidence, a reviewing court will accept those inferences which support the court's order." Debra N., 2013 IL App (1st) 122145, ¶ 45. "It is well established that an abuse of discretion will be found only where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court." In re Marriage of Smith, 2012 IL App (2d) 110522, ¶ 46.

¶ 45 In pertinent part, section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2014)) provides as follows with respect to joint-custody arrangements:

"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment *** that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610 (b) (West 2014).

¶ 46 To modify an existing joint-custody order, a petitioner must therefore establish by clear and convincing evidence that a change in circumstances has occurred and that a modification is necessary. In re Marriage of Smithson, 407 Ill. App. 3d 597, 600 (2011).