Index No. 652617/2020
[…] As is relevant here, CPLR 311 (a) provides that personal service upon a foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering the summons to "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." In addition, CPLR 311-a (a) partially reads:
"Service of process on any domestic or foreign limited liability company shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant"
Strict compliance is required to obtain jurisdiction over a corporation or a limited liability company (see Persaud v Teaneck Nursing Ctr. , 290 AD2d 350, 351 [1st Dept 2002] [discussing service upon a corporation pursuant to CPLR 311 ]).