Index No. 652617/2020
[…] " ‘[B]y defaulting, a defendant admits all traversable allegations contained in the complaint, and thus concedes liability, although not damages’ " ( HF Mgt. Servs. LLC v Dependable Care, LLC , ––– AD3d ––––, 2021 NY Slip Op 05459, *1 [1st Dept 2021] [citation omitted]; Rokina Opt. Co. v Camera King , 63 NY2d 728, 730 [1984] ).
Prodigy and Shorewood Master are Delaware limited liability companies, NewCo is a Delaware Corporation (NYSCEF Doc No. 17, ¶¶ 6, 8 and 10). The affidavits of service submitted on the motion show that defendants were served in Delaware. Under CPLR 313, "[a] person subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state." The statute permits a plaintiff " ‘to use the service methodologies of CPLR 308, 309, 310, 311, and 312-a, etc. wherever the defendant (or person authorized to accept service on defendant's behalf) may be found’ " ( Morgenthau v Avion Resources Ltd. , 11 NY3d 383, 389 [2008] [citation omitted]).