Index No. 652617/2020
[…] Under CPLR 313, "[a] person subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state." The statute permits a plaintiff " ‘to use the service methodologies of CPLR 308, 309, 310, 311, and 312-a, etc. wherever the defendant (or person authorized to accept service on defendant's behalf) may be found’ " ( Morgenthau v Avion Resources Ltd. , 11 NY3d 383, 389 [2008] [citation omitted]). As is relevant here, CPLR 311 (a) provides that personal service upon a foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering the summons to "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." In addition, CPLR 311-a (a) partially reads: