Cowder v. Department for Children Families
[…] See Graham, 473 U.S. at 169;Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 101-02.

Courts have long held that Congress did not override the sovereign immunity of the states with § 1983. See Feingold v. New York et al., 366 F.3d 138, 149 (2d Cir. 2004) (citing Quern, 440 U.S. at 341). Furthermore, there is no indication that Vermont has waived its sovereign immunity against § 1983 claims for monetary damages. See Barron v. Dale, No. 1:08 CV 214, 2009 WL 2179686, at *2 (D. Vt. July 22, 2009) (dismissing all § 1983 claims against DCF employees in their official capacities based on sovereign immunity except for those that asked for prospective injunctive relief); Vermont Tort Claims Act, 12 V.S.A. § 5601(g) ("Nothing in this chapter waives the rights of the state under the Eleventh Amendment of the United States Constitution."). Because a waiver needs to be explicit, DCF has not waived its immunity by taking part in federal programs, accepting federal funds, or agreeing to follow federal laws. See Florida Dept. of Health and Rehabilitation Services et al. v.