A-14106 2792
[…] See former AS 12.55.155(c)(18)(E) (2018).
This appeal followed.
Cowan's argument that the superior court erred when it denied his motion to dismiss the indictment
Cowan argues that the superior court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment. He also argues that this constitutes "structural error" because it allegedly resulted in the jury being misinstructed on the statutory definition of online enticement of a minor.
At the time of Cowan's conduct, AS 11.41.452(a)(1) provided as follows:
A person commits the crime of online enticement of a minor if the person, being 18 years of age or older, knowingly uses a computer to communicate with another person to entice,
solicit, or encourage the person to engage in an act described in AS 11.41.455(a)(1) - (7) and . . . the other person is a child under 16 years of age[.]
Former AS 11.41.452(a)(1) (2018) (emphasis added).