No. 2048
[…] The Court of Appeals has observed that there are "'two forms of contempt—direct and constructive—and two types of each form—criminal and civil. Direct contempt is committed in the presence of the trial judge...while constructive contempt is any other form of contempt.'" Hammonds v. State, 436 Md. 22, 33 (2013) (quoting Smith v. State, 382 Md. 329, 338 (2004)); see also Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 1-202 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings ("C.J.P.") Article ("A court may exercise the power to punish for contempt of court or to compel compliance with its commands in the manner prescribed by Title 15, Chapter 200 of the Maryland Rules"); Md. Rule 15-201 et seq. (setting forth the provisions with respect to contempt of court).
An audiotape from the November 23, 2015 trial was played for the jury.