No. 2048
[…] State, 306 Md. 579, 587 (1986) (failure to renew motion "effectively precluded the trial court from considering her insufficiency contention"); Williams v. State, 131 Md. App. 1, 5-7 (2000) (motion at end of State's case-in-chief withdrawn when defense presents evidence, and failure to make motion at the close of all the evidence precludes appellate review of sufficiency of the evidence), cert. denied, 359 Md. 335 (2000); see also Md. Code (2001, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 6-104(a)(3) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("If the defendant offers evidence after making a motion for judgment of acquittal, the motion is deemed withdrawn."). We hold that appellant's sufficiency claim is unpreserved for appellate review.