No. 2048
[…] App. at 138-39 (emphasis added).
Appellant contends that, under Washington, he was arrested during voir dire and in custody pursuant to that same arrest some ten hours later when he resisted. Thus, appellant asserts that his acts were no longer resisting the original arrest, but instead, were consistent with the offense of attempted second degree escape. See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 9-405(a)(1) of the Criminal Law ("Crim. Law") Article ("A person who has been lawfully arrested may not knowingly depart from custody without the authorization of a law enforcement or judicial officer"). Given that appellant maintains that he was unlawfully arrested, we suspect that appellant would raise similar arguments to a charge of escape.