Case No. 2:01cv663 DS.
[…] The warranty contains an additional express limitation on damages when it clearly states: "Warranty is for replacement of Cooley material or credit for the amount of Cooley material invoiced."
Utah law enforces such limitations on liability. Otsuka Electronics v. Imaging Specialists, Inc., 937 P.2d 1274, 1280 (Utah Ct.App. 1997) ("contract limitation on damages and remedies is valid"). Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-719(3) (2006) states, "Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. . . . [L]imitation of consequential damages . . . where the loss is commercial is not [unconscionable]."
Coverstar relies on Seal v.