Case No. 2:01cv663 DS.
[…] The distributors had no contractual relationship with Cooley, but instead purchased pool cover systems from Coverstar for use by pool owners. The question this Court must answer is whether the down-stream distributor of a finished product, who is not the end consumer of the product, can bring a breach of warranty action against the remote manufacturer of one of the components of the finished product where the downstream distributor had no contractual relationship with the component manufacturer. This Court concludes that the answer is no.
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-318 provides: "A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured by the breach of warranty." Coverstar notes that the term "injured" under the third party beneficiary provision of the statute has specifically been interpreted to include a claim for solely economic damages. See Hyundai Motor Co. V. Goodin, 822 N.E.2d 947, 956 (Ind. 2005).