Covenant Transport, Inc. v. State
[…] In January 2007, the parties and the court agreed to bifurcate the issue of whether plaintiffs were “entitled to refunds for fees as alleged in the second amended complaint, apart from the amount, if any, of the refunds, or the defense that the refunds are barred by failure to exhaust administrative remedies.”

In March 2007, following briefing and argument, the trial court resolved the bifurcated question against the trucking companies and in favor of the State. The court concluded that because section 31704 “only imposes limits on ‘a State that is not participating in the International Registration Plan,’” and “California... was at all times relevant here participating in the [Plan],” “section 31704 does not apply” and “did not make the terms of the [Plan] federal law.”