Coveliers v. Laborers' & Ret. Bd. Employees' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi. & Trs.
[…] In the absence of sufficient circumstantial evidence to support an inference that the plaintiff was chosen to participate in the scheme giving rise to his conviction because of his position as a City employee ***, the Board's conclusion that the plaintiff's felony conviction is 'related to, arose out of, or was in connection with his employment with the City of Chicago,' is against the manifest weight of the evidence." Romano II, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 861, 865.

¶ 20 We find the dissent in Romano I is supported by section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law. (See 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2014) ("The finding and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.") We find the evidence here distinguishable from the evidence presented in Romano II. Coveliers testified that when Harjung approached him, he agreed to set up the trucking company because he "didn't want to get transferred or lose [his] job."