Case # 14-CV-6050-FPG
[…] ECF No. 1-3. The fact that Covanex also submitted a motion for temporary and preliminary injunctive relief (ECF No. 1-6) and a proposed Order to Show Cause regarding that motion (ECF No. 1-4) does not mean that defective service of the Order to Show Cause warrants dismissal of the entire action.
Second, even assuming service was defective prior to removal, Defendants' removal of this case to federal court automatically negated any argument that dismissal is now warranted on the basis of pre-removal service defects. 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that "[i]n all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." In other words, removal cleans the slate and gives Covanex a chance to cure any defects in service that may have existed prior to removal. Yaman v. D'Angelo, 206 F. Supp. 2d 394, 401 (W.D.N.Y. 2002); Weinberg v. Colonial Williamsburg, Inc., 215 F. Supp. 633, 635 (E.D.N.Y. 1963).