Civil Action 23-2629
[…] Sikorsky argues this process is cumbersome and costly.
Sikorsky's Br. 24.
A letter rogatory “is the request by a domestic court to a foreign court to take evidence from a certain witness.” Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241 n.1 (2004). Federal courts may, upon motion, issue letters rogatory enabling a U.S. litigant to obtain discovery from a non-party in a foreign jurisdiction. Fed.R.Civ.P. 28(b). The court may then send the letters rogatory to the foreign court to request enforcement. 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2) (authorizing “the transmittal of a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal”).
In Canada, enforcement of letters rogatory from American courts is governed by the Canada Evidence Act and the law of the province in which discovery is sought. In this case, the relevant provincial law is the Nova Scotia Evidence Act.