3:22-cv-1712
[…] ECF Doc. 10 at 24. And she argues that the ALJ would not otherwise have been able to recognize limitations arising from autism spectrum disorder. Id. The Commissioner disagrees. ECF Doc. 11 at 14-19.
At Step Two, a claimant must show that she hast at least one “severe” medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii), (c); 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). A condition must qualify as a “medically determinable impairment” before the ALJ determines whether it is “severe.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1521; 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. Whether a condition qualifies as a “medically determinable impairment” is determined exclusively on the basis of objective medical evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1521; 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“We will not use your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s).”). And for a medically determinable impairment to be severe, it must cause more than a “minimal effect on the individual that it would not be expected to interfere with [her] ability to work irrespective of age, education, and work experience.” Farris v. Sec'y of Health & Hum.