20-CV-0639 (CM)
[…] N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 20.20(2). Plaintiff's claims for damages against Parole Officer Ciacci for filing a felony complaint in New York, would (among other flaws) if successful, necessarily be inconsistent with Plaintiff's conviction. Plaintiff therefore cannot pursue such a claim unless his "conviction or sentence has been reversed on direct appeal, expunged by executive order, declared invalid by a state tribunal authorized to make such determination, or called into question by a federal court's issuance of a writ of habeas corpus[.]" Heck, 512 U.S. at 486-87.
Under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 20.20(2), this includes, for example, situations where "(a) The offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred within this state. . . .; (b) The statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein; or (c) The offense committed was an attempt to commit a crime within this state; or (d) The offense committed was conspiracy to commit a crime within this state and an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurred within this state." It could also include situations where "[t]he offense committed was one of omission to perform within this state a duty imposed by the laws of this state. In such case, it is immaterial whether such person was within or outside this state at the time of the omission."