No. 2022-00384 Index No. 601979/21
[…] In an order entered January 7, 2022, the Supreme Court denied the motion, concluding that, "[b]y conducting virtual classes, and by conducting numerous classes with the [p]laintiff, a New York resident, and availing itself of the benefits of conducting business here, the [d]efendants have established sufficient contacts with New York to authorize the Court to exercise jurisdiction." The defendants appeal. We reverse.
Pursuant to CPLR 302(a)(1), the courts of this State may exercise jurisdiction over nondomiciliaries who, personally or through an agent, "transact[ ] any business within the state or contract[ ] anywhere to supply goods or services in the state." The ultimate burden of proving a basis for personal jurisdiction rests with the party asserting it (see P.S. Fin., LLC v. Eureka Woodworks, Inc., 214 A.D.3d 1, 17; Economy Premier Assur. Co. v. Miflex 2 S.p.A., 212 A.D.3d 775, 776; Aybar v.