Civil Action ELH-22-0548
[…] In their suit, CNS named each Clerk individually. But, it is not necessary for me to do so. I note that, since suit was filed, three of the Clerks have left their positions, and new Clerks have been substituted as parties. See ECF 63, ECF 64, ECF 65.
In November 2022, the voters of Maryland approved a constitutional amendment, changing the names of the courts.
Each county in Maryland, as well as Baltimore City, has a circuit court. MD. CONST. ART. IV, § 20. The circuit courts are “the highest common-law and equity courts of record [in Maryland] exercising original jurisdiction within the State.” Md. Code, § 1-501 of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. (“C.J.”). Each circuit court “has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county.” C.J. § 1-501.
Trials are conducted in the State's district courts and circuit courts. But, the circuit courts are the only courts in Maryland that conduct jury trials. Id. § 6-404.