Couram v. Davis
[…] Couram argues the circuit court erred in finding her motion to amend her complaint would be futile because her claims for gross negligence, defamation, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and civil conspiracy were timely filed under the appropriate statute of limitations. We affirm.

First, we find the circuit court properly held the South Carolina Tort Claims Act's (SCTCA) two-year statute of limitations is applicable because Couram did not file a verified claim. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (Supp. 2013) ("[A]ny action brought pursuant to [the SCTCA] is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered; provided, that if the claimant first filed a [verified] claim pursuant to [the SCTCA,] then the action for damages based upon the same occurrence is forever barred unless the action is commenced within three years of the date the loss was or should have been discovered."). The charge of discrimination Couram filed with the South Carolina Human Affairs Commission was not a verified claim because it was not supported by an oath, as evidenced by the blank "Notary" space on the form. See Pollard v. Cnty. of Florence, 314 S.C. 397, 401, 444 S.E.2d 534, 536 (Ct.