County Treasurer v. Parcels of Land
[…] Rose Chevrolet, Inc., supra.

{¶ 11} Geier first argues he was never properly served, and therefore, the trial court's judgment was void abinitio. We disagree.

{¶ 12} "Due process requires that notice must be reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections." In re Foreclosure of Liens for Delinquent Taxes (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 333, paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 13} The underlying case was instituted pursuant to R.C. 5721.18(B). This section provides in relevant part:

{¶ 14} "Foreclosure proceedings constituting an action in rem may be commenced by the filing of a complaint after the end of the second year from the date on which the delinquency was first certified by the auditor. Prior to filing such an action in rem, the prosecuting attorney shall cause a title search to be conducted for the purpose of identifying any lienholders or other persons with interests in the property subject to foreclosure. * * *