County of Santa Cruz v. Smith
[…] It concluded that section 36901 explicitly authorizes cities to set the penalties for violations of penal ordinances, but there is no statute conferring such power on counties. (Id. at pp. 38-39.) The court held that “counties – unlike cities – do not presently have the power to ‘fix’ fines, penalties and forfeitures for criminal violations of their ordinances, but are relegated to the fines and penalties set by general statutes, except where the Legislature has expressly bestowed upon the counties the power to impose additional penalties.” (Id. at p. 42.)

Section 25132 provides: “(a) Violation of a county ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a county ordinance may be prosecuted by county authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action. (b) Every violation determined to be an infraction is punishable by (1) a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100) for a first violation; (2) a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200) for a second violation of the same ordinance within one year; (3) a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) for each additional violation of the same ordinance within one year.” The text of section 25132, subdivision (a), was amended after Minor was decided, without any substantive change. (Historical and Statutory Notes, 33E West’s Ann. Gov. Code (2007 Supp.) foll. § 25132, p. 15.)