County of Santa Cruz v. Smith
[…] The definition of a “local agency” in section 54951 includes a county.

Smith acknowledges that the County has adopted an administrative structure by ordinance by which it may assess civil penalties pursuant to section 53069.4. He contends the County erred when it chose not to prosecute its request for a civil penalty in that venue and that only a hearing officer, and not a court, may assess the penalties authorized by section 53069.4.

Smith’s contention is without merit. Section 25132 expressly grants counties the option to prosecute ordinance violations by civil action. It provides: “The violation of a county ordinance may be prosecuted by county authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.” (§ 25132, subd. (a).) Section 25845 authorizes a county to enact local enforcement ordinances establishing procedures to abate public nuisances. Pursuant to County Code section 1.12.050, any violation of the County Code “shall be deemed a public nuisance and may be abated as such.”