County of Santa Cruz v. Smith
[…] Thus, unlike the situation presented in Minor, a statute specifically authorizes the County to recover its administrative enforcement costs in this civil proceeding. We therefore conclude the trial court did not err when it awarded the County $343.10 in enforcement costs.

II. Civil Penalty

Smith contends the judgment awarding a $2,000 civil penalty should be reversed because the trial court did not have the authority to impose the penalty because such penalties can only be assessed by a hearing officer under section 53069.4.

Section 53069.4 provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) The legislative body of a local agency, as the term ‘local agency’ is defined in Section 54951, may by ordinance make any violation of any ordinance enacted by the local agency subject to an administrative fine or penalty. The local agency shall set forth by ordinance the administrative procedures that shall govern the imposition, enforcement, collection, and administrative review by the local agency of those administrative fines or penalties. Where the violation would otherwise be an infraction, the administrative fine or penalty shall not exceed the maximum fine or penalty amounts for infractions set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 25132 and subdivision (b) of Section 36900.”

The definition of a “local agency” in section 54951 includes a county.