County of Santa Cruz v. Smith
[…] (b) Every violation determined to be an infraction is punishable by (1) a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100) for a first violation; (2) a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200) for a second violation of the same ordinance within one year; (3) a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) for each additional violation of the same ordinance within one year.” The text of section 25132, subdivision (a), was amended after Minor was decided, without any substantive change. (Historical and Statutory Notes, 33E West’s Ann. Gov. Code (2007 Supp.) foll. § 25132, p. 15.)

Penal Code section 19 reads: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both.”

This case is distinguishable from Minor, since it does not involve the imposition of criminal penalties.