County of Los Angeles v. Ranger Ins. Co.
[…] Ranger’s motion to augment the record with the reporter’s transcripts of the proceedings on June 22, 2005, and July 18, 2005, was granted.

DISCUSSION

Garcia’s Purported Failure to Appear on June 22 and July 18, 2005

Ranger’s first argument is that the trial court was obligated to forfeit bail on both June 22 and July 18, 2005, when Garcia failed to appear in court. The argument is based upon a faulty premise and without merit. The record unambiguously reflects that Garcia appeared through counsel pursuant to section 977, subdivision (a), as he was entitled to do, and there was no legal basis for the trial court to forfeit bail.

Under section 977, subdivision (a)(1), “[i]n all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he or she may appear by counsel only, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).” Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 977, subdivision (a), apply to cases involving domestic violence and driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, neither of which applied to Garcia. “Thus, a defendant in a misdemeanor proceeding has a statutory right to be absent.