County of Los Angeles v. Fairmont Specialty Group
[…] Defendant Huaroc did not appear on January 30, 2006. The court ordered the bail bond forfeited and issued a bench warrant. On February 28, 2007, the court denied Fairmont’s motion to vacate forfeiture and exonerate bail. Fairmont appeals the order denying its motion.

This is an appealable order. People v. Pugh (1970) 9 Cal.App.3d 241, 243, fn. 1.

ISSUE

Was bail exonerated at the December 2, 2005 preliminary hearing?

DISCUSSION

Fairmont argues that bail was exonerated by operation of law at the December 2, 2005 hearing pursuant to Penal Code section 1195, which provides in pertinent part: “If the defendant, who is on bail, does appear for judgment and judgment is pronounced upon him or probation is granted to him, then the bail shall be exonerated . . . .” The trial court, Fairmont contends, should not have ordered the forfeiture of Fairmont’s bail bond on January 30, 2006, because the bond was already exonerated on December 2, 2005.