County Com'n of Boone County v. Hill
[…] The Appellant argues that since refunding bonds are not expressly authorized by § 8-33-4(i), such bonds may not be issued by building commissions. We disagree for at least three reasons. First, the text of § 8-33-4(i) clearly allows for the incurrence of "other evidences of indebtedness" beyond the stated "bonds, notes, [and] debentures." Id. Second, the legislative grant of power is so immense that one could not reasonably argue that the authority to issue refunding bonds is not implied in § 8-33-4(i). See W. Va. Code § 8-1-7 (1990) ("The enumeration of powers and authority granted in this chapter shall not operate to exclude the exercise of other powers and authority fairly incidental thereto or reasonably implied and within the purposes of this chapter.") Third, we have noted on several occasions that there is little, if any, practical difference between bonds of original issuance and refunding bonds. See, e.g., Winkler v. West Virginia School Bldg. Auth., 189 W. Va. 748, 434 S.E.2d 420 (1993); Board of Educ. v.