County Com'n of Boone County v. Hill
[…] The [building] Commission is also authorized to dispose of or lease its property for public purposes, and to issue negotiable bonds, notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness and provide for the rights of the holders thereof, incur any proper indebtedness and issue any obligations and give any security therefor which it may deem necessary or advisable in connection with exercising its powers. W. Va. Code 8-33-4(1), (i) [1968].

191 W. Va. at 555, 447 S.E.2d at 18 (emphasis added).

Interestingly enough, no mention was made in Spelsberg of § 8-33-4(j).

We further conclude that § 8-33-4(h) authorized the building commission to encumber the property via the trust indenture. The statutory language admits of no other interpretation. See also W. Va. Code § 8-33-4(i) (stating that a building commission may "incur any proper indebtedness and issue any obligations and give any security therefor which it may deem necessary or advisable") (emphasis added). Accordingly, we conclude that the refunding bonds are valid and that the facility was properly encumbered by the trust indenture.

B. The Subordination and Reverter Clauses 1. The Subordination Clause