County Com'n of Boone County v. Hill
[…] Accordingly, we must determine whether the building commission was authorized to issue the refunding bonds and encumber the property under that subsection or a related one.

West Virginia Code § 8-33 speaks directly to the organization and powers of building commissions. The powers with which a building commission is ordained are set forth in West Virginia Code § 8-33-4. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Each commission shall have plenary power and authority to:

. . . .

(h) Sell, encumber or dispose of any property, real or personal;

(i) Issue negotiable bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness and provide for the rights of the holders thereof, incur any proper indebtedness and issue any obligations and give any security therefor which it may deem necessary or advisable in connection with exercising powers as provided herein;

. . . .

(m) Do all things reasonable and necessary to carry out the foregoing powers.

Id. (emphasis added).

To the extent that one might harbor any doubts, West Virginia Code § 8-33-12 (1990) provides that all of article 33 is remedial in nature, and thus entitled to a liberal construction.