remanding case begun in 1974 for consideration by Equal Employment Opportunity Commission under new regulations
[…] Therefore, we vacate the summary judgment denying Counts a private right of action under 29 U.S.C.A. § 791(b) and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Counts, who suffered from epileptic seizures from 1968-72, was denied employment by the United States Postal Service in 1974 under a personnel regulation barring the employment of persons with a history of epilepsy. Postal Service P-11 Personnel Manual § 332.34 disqualifies persons with a history of epilepsy from postal jobs requiring the operation of vehicles or work around potentially hazardous machinery.
Section 791(b) provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he United States Postal Service . . . shall . . . submit to the Civil Service Commission and to the Committee an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of handicapped individuals in such department, agency, or instrumentality. Such plan shall include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of handicapped employees are being met. Such plan shall be updated annually, and shall be reviewed annually and approved by the Commission, if the Commission determines, after consultation with the Committee, that such plan provides sufficient assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for handicapped individuals.