INDEX NO. 651336/2020
[…] Petitioner asserts that Respondent's failure to submit written notice of the alleged healthcare services provided within forty five days, or written notice setting forth reasonable justification for failing to comply with such time limitation, permits the insurer to deny No-fault benefits. Petitioner argues that lower arbitrator's award erred in its examination of the Proof of Mailing in which the bill was sent to Geico rather than Petitioner, revealing that Petitioner never received a bill from respondent Kolb Radiology.
Legal Standards
Pursuant to CPLR § 7511(b), the grounds for vacating an arbitration award are "(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; ... (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; ... (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; [and] (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection." CPLR § 7511(b).
Generally, an arbitration award made after all parties have participated will not be overturned merely because the arbitrator committed an error of fact or of law. Motor Vehicle Acc. Indemnification Corp. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 89 N.Y.2d 214, 223 (1996).