INDEX NO. 651760/2020
[…] As to the alleged outstanding verification requests, the Court finds that Petitioner never raised this issue at the time of hearing before the Lower Arbitrator, nor did Petitioner raise it on its appeal before the Master Arbitrator. The Court therefore considers this issue waived (see Dickinson v State (188 AD 2d 919 [3d Dept 1992]) ["Petitioner's primary contention [] was neither raised in the arbitration proceeding nor addressed by the arbitrator and, as such, was waived"], citing CPLR 7506 [f] ["Except as provided in subdivision (d) [right to representation by attorney], a requirement of this section may be waived by written consent of the parties and it is waived if the parties continue with the arbitration without objection."] and CPLR 7511 [b][iv] [an award may be vacated if the court finds that that the rights of that party were prejudiced by "failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without