Country-Wide Ins. Co. v. Alvarez
[…] INSURANCE COMPANY reasons that ALVAREZ breached a condition precedent to coverage, voiding the policy and leaving SURGICORE without a right to recovery, as a matter of law.

CPLR § 3001 provides, in part: "The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relation so the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claims."

CPLR § 3017 (b) provides: "In an action for a declaratory judgment, the demand for relief in the complaint shall specify the rights and other legal relations on which a declaration is requested and state whether further or consequential relief is or could be claimed and nature and extent to any such relief which is claimed."

SURGICORE submits opposition, arguing, among other things, that INSURANCE COMPANY's denial of claim is untimely, and the subject motion is premature. INSURANCE COMPANY submits a reply.

For the reasons set forth below, the motion is denied in its entirety.

BACKGROUND