Country-Wide Ins. Co. v. Alvarez
[…] In the subject motion (sequence no. 005), plaintiff COUNTRY-WIDE INSURANCE COMPANY (INSURANCE COMPANY) moves for an order granting it summary judgment against defendant SURGICORE OF JERSEY CITY, LLC ("SURGICORE"), assignee of the insurance benefits of defendant MARVIN ALEXANDER CASTRO ALVAREZ ("ALVAREZ") (see CPLR § 3212 [governing summary judgment]). INSURANCE COMPANY reasons that ALVAREZ breached a condition precedent to coverage, voiding the policy and leaving SURGICORE without a right to recovery, as a matter of law.

CPLR § 3001 provides, in part: "The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relation so the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claims."