Country Mut. Ins. Co. v. Salim
[…] Under 68 Pa.C.S. § 3312, condominium associations are required, “to the extent reasonably available” to maintain property insurance on both the common elements and the individual common units, the policy must provide that each unit owner is an insured, and the policy must waive the insurer's right to subrogation against any condominium unit owner. 68 Pa.C.S. § 3312(a)-(c). If a condominium association does not maintain this insurance, the association must provide notice of the fact to all unit owners, and the association “may carry any other insurance in such reasonable amounts and with such reasonable deductibles as the executive board may deem appropriate to protect the association or the unit owners.” 68 Pa.C.S. § 3312(b).

The Lewis' claim that, because 68 Pa.C.S. § 3312(c) bars a condominium association's insurer from asserting a subrogation claim against a condominium unit owner, the Lewis' cannot be liable as third-party defendants in this action brought by Plaintiff, their condominium association's insurer. See Third-Party Defendant's Brief at pg. 4 (ECF No. 28-1).

However, there are no facts in the record to establish that the Plaintiff Policy issued to SCA actually contains a provision barring Plaintiff from asserting a subrogation claim against condominium unit owners such as the Lewises. While sections 3312(a) and (c) of the statute provide a condominium association “shall maintain” property insurance providing, among other things, that “[t]he insurer waives its right to subrogation under the policy against any unit owner of the condominium or members of his household,” this requirement is applicable only “to the extent reasonably available.”