Country Club Co. v. Bowers
[…] This is an appeal by the commissioner from the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals.

Messrs. McAfee, Hanning, Newcomer Hazlett, Mr. Rufus S. Day, Jr., Mr. Arthur G. Taylor and Mr. C.F. Taplin, Jr., for appellee.

Mr. Mark McElroy, attorney general, and Mr. John J. Lokos, for appellant.


The issue in this cause is whether an organization formed as a corporation for profit under Ohio law but which operates a private country club necessarily is engaged in business so that its personal property is "used in business" within the meaning of that phrase as used in Section 5709.01, Revised Code.

Section 5709.01, Revised Code, reads in part:

"All personal property located and used in business in this state * * * [is] subject to taxation, regardless of the residence of the owner thereof."

Section 5701.08, Revised Code, defines the term, "business," in the following manner:

"As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code:

"* * *

"(B) `Business' includes all enterprises conducted for gain, profit, or income and extends to personal service occupations."