Country Classics at Morgan Hill Homeowners' Ass'n Inc. v. Country Classics at Morgan Hill Llc
[…] 2. Unconscionability of Declaration

In essence, the Association asserts that the Declaration is an unconscionable adhesion contract because the unit owners were forced to bear sole responsibility for maintenance of the retaining walls and had no choice but to abide by the terms of the Declaration as written, and that, under 68 Pa.C.S. § 3108 and § 3111, this Court may refuse to enforce the relevant contractual provision.

In opposition, CCMH contends that the unconscionability doctrine

Section 3108 provides that the principles of law and equity apply to condominiums; Section 3111 permits the Court to “(1) refuse to enforce the contract; (2) enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause; or (3) limit the application of any unconscionable clause in order to avoid an unconscionable result.”

is only applicable in cases, unlike the one at bar, in which a defect in the bargaining process is alleged. In addition, Defendant claims that Section 3111 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Condominium Act (“UCA”),